Chairpersons of National Bal Bhavan  

 

S. No.

Name

Tenure

1.

Smt. Indira Gandhi

10.3.1955 to March 1966

2.

Dr. Karan Singh

12.3.1966 to 21.4.1967

3.

Smt. Pupul Jayakar

22.4.1967 to 28.9.1974

4.

Smt. Raj Thapar

28.9.1974 to 24.10.1976

5.

Smt. Indira Gandhi

25.10.1976 to March 1977

6.

Smt. Renuka Devi Barakatki

4.11.1977 to Sept. 1979

7.

Smt. Rashida Haque Choudhury

Sept. 1979 to Dec.1979

8.

Smt. Pupul Jayakar

24.2.1981 to 22.9.1981

9.

Smt. Mekhala Jha

25.9.1981 to 23.3.1988

10.

Smt. Shanta Gupta, Vice Chairman
(Officiating Chairman)

Sept. 1987 to 10.5.1990

11.

Prof. J.S. Rajput

11.5.1990 to 9.4.1992

12.

Begum Bilkees Latif

10.4.1992 to 9.4.1997

13.

Smt. Saroj Dubey

24.4.1997 to 24.8.1998

14.

Smt. Swaraj Lamba, Vice Chairman
(Officiating Chairman)

Sept. 1998 to 15.2.1999

15.

Shri Ajay Singh

16.2.1999 to 15.2.2004

16.

Shri K.M. Acharya (IAS)

22.3.2004 to 2.6.2004

17.

Shri Ramsharan Joshi

3.6.2004 to 31.10.2004

18.

Begum Bilkees Latif

12.5.2005 to 11.5.2010

19.

Smt. Anshu Vaish (IAS)

17.5.2010 to 2.8.2011

20.

Smt. Geeta Dharmarajan

3.8. 2011 to 28.8.2013

21.

Sh. Brajesh Prasad
(Officiating Chairman)

21.6. 2012 to 31.8.2012

22.

Smt Shallu Jindal

2.1.2014 onwards